Patternmaking for Fashion Design
Fast delivery through DHL/FedEx express.
Patternmaking for Fashion Design
Бр. на производ: 5996156

Patternmaking for Fashion Design

Бр. на производ: 5996156

MKD 2270

Price Details

Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )

*All items will import from САД

На залиха
САД Увезено од продавницата USA
Нарачајте сега и ќе се испорача околу Sunday, Јули 19
Our Top Logistics Partners
  • fedex
  • dhl
Fast delivery through DHL/FedEx express.
Гаранција U-Care:
Никој
Изберете план
fast shipping

Fast
Shipping

free return

Free
Return*

secure packaging

Secure Packaging

100% original products

100% Original Products

pci-dss

PCI DSS Compliance

iso certified

ISO 27001 Certified


paypal payment
visa payment
mastercard payment
Note: Step Down Voltage Transformer required for using electronics products of САД store (110-120). Recommended power converters Купи сега.

What Stands Out

Comprehensive Guide
Offers a detailed exploration of patternmaking techniques, essential for both beginners and experienced designers, ensuring users can create precise patterns for any garment style.
Hands-On Approach
Incorporates practical exercises and real-world examples, enabling learners to apply theoretical concepts in practical settings, enhancing understanding and skill retention.
Expert Insights
Written by industry professionals, the book provides valuable tips and tricks that elevate patternmaking skills, making it an indispensable resource for aspiring fashion designers.

Детали за производот

Find the best deals on Patternmaking for Fashion Design Paperback at Ubuy North Macedonia. Explore the latest collection of trendy fashion design books and start creating your own stunning patterns. Shop now!
  • Brand new patternmaking book for fashion design
  • International softcover edition
  • Printed in black and white pages
  • Minor self wear on cover or pages
  • Same content as the hardcover edition
  • Fast delivery through DHL/FedEx express
Item Weight1.2 lbs (540 grams)

Who Should Buy?

Suitable For
  • Fashion Students

    Ideal for fashion design students seeking foundational knowledge in patternmaking for their coursework and projects.

  • DIY Fashion Enthusiasts

    Great for hobbyists interested in creating their own garments and enhancing their sewing skillset through structured learning.

  • Professional Designers

    Useful for experienced designers wanting to refine their patternmaking techniques and innovate within their fashion lines.

Not Suitable For
  • Complete Beginners

    Not suitable for those with no prior knowledge of sewing, as the content may be too advanced and technical.

  • Casual Sewers

    May not be ideal for casual sewers who only want to make simple garments without intricate patternmaking skills.

  • Non-Fashion Related Users

    Not recommended for individuals outside the fashion industry, as the content is specifically tailored to fashion design practices.

ОПИС НА ПРОИЗВОД

Patternmaking for Fashion Design

Дали имате некое барање? Разговарајте со нас

Прашања и одговори на купувачи

  • Прашање: What is the primary focus of Patternmaking for Fashion Design?

    Одговор: The book focuses on the art and science of creating patterns for fashion design. It explains fundamental techniques and methods for drafting patterns, allowing designers to translate their ideas into wearable garments. The detailed instructions and illustrations provided in the book make it accessible for both beginners and experienced designers, making it a crucial resource for anyone interested in mastering patternmaking.
  • Прашање: Is Patternmaking for Fashion Design suitable for beginners?

    Одговор: Yes, this book is suitable for beginners as it starts with foundational concepts and progressively covers more advanced techniques. It breaks down complex ideas into manageable sections, ensuring that readers can build their skills as they follow along. Beginners will find practical exercises that help reinforce what they learn, making it a great starting point for anyone looking to enter the field of fashion design.
  • Прашање: What types of patterns are covered in the book?

    Одговор: The book covers a variety of pattern types, including basic blocks, skirts, dresses, and tailored garments. It presents methods for both flat pattern drafting and draping techniques. This comprehensive approach allows readers to understand the versatility of patternmaking and equips them with the skills needed to design any type of clothing, whether casual or formal.
  • Прашање: How does this book help fashion designers with fit and alterations?

    Одговор: Patternmaking for Fashion Design provides insight into fitting techniques and makes suggestions for alterations to ensure garments fit correctly. By understanding how to adjust patterns based on body measurements and proportions, designers can create well-fitting clothing. The book emphasizes the importance of fit and provides practical solutions for common fitting issues, which is invaluable for achieving professional results.
  • Прашање: Are there practical exercises included in the book?

    Одговор: Yes, the book includes a variety of practical exercises designed to enhance your learning experience. These exercises reinforce the techniques discussed in the chapters, allowing readers to practice and apply what they have learned. By working through these practical tasks, aspiring designers can develop their skills and gain confidence in their ability to create custom patterns.
  • Прашање: What resources are included in Patternmaking for Fashion Design?

    Одговор: This book features a wealth of resources, including illustrations, charts, and step-by-step instructions that guide readers through the patternmaking process. Additionally, it may offer access to online resources or supplementary materials, which enhance the learning experience and provide further support as readers embark on their design projects.
  • Прашање: Can this book be used in a classroom setting?

    Одговор: Absolutely, Patternmaking for Fashion Design is an excellent textbook for fashion design courses. Its structured format and comprehensive coverage make it a valuable tool for educators and students alike. It supports both theoretical understanding and practical application, making it conducive for group projects and assignments in a classroom environment.
  • Прашање: What makes Patternmaking for Fashion Design different from other patternmaking books?

    Одговор: This book stands out due to its detailed approach and user-friendly style. It combines theory with practical application, offering a holistic view of the patternmaking process. Unlike other books, it provides comprehensive coverage of both traditional and modern techniques, making it relevant for a wide range of fashion design scenarios and styles.
  • Прашање: What skills can I expect to develop by reading this book?

    Одговор: By engaging with Patternmaking for Fashion Design, you can expect to develop vital skills such as drafting patterns, understanding garment construction, and making adjustments for better fit. These skills are essential for any aspiring fashion designer looking to create unique and fitted pieces. Additionally, the practice exercises will help solidify your ability to translate design ideas into tangible products.
  • Прашање: Where can I buy Patternmaking for Fashion Design in North Macedonia?

    Одговор: You can purchase Patternmaking for Fashion Design from Ubuy, a reliable e-commerce platform that offers a wide selection of books and educational materials. Ubuy provides a convenient way to access this book, ensuring you can begin your journey into patternmaking and fashion design without hassle.

Fashion Design Editorial Review

The fifth edition of Patternmaking for Fashion Design aligns with Sew Anastasia's YouTube videos on self measurements, drafting a bodice, and drafting a sleeve. The book is easy to follow, although some instructions are complex. It provides a wealth of highly useful information, but there are some confusing errors throughout. Despite these errors, it is still worth the purchase and effort to read and learn. The book is recommended for beginners, but it may lack in problem solving sections. The book may also have some limitations in terms of specific patterns and details. Overall, it is a valuable resource for learning patternmaking and garment making.

Customer Reviews & Ratings

4.0
1 оцени од купувачи
  • 5 ѕвездичка
    0%
  • 4 ѕвездичка
    100%
  • 3 ѕвездичка
    0%
  • 2 ѕвездичка
    0%
  • 1 ѕвездичка
    0%

Рецензирајте го овој производ

Споделете го вашето мислење со другите купувачи

Добрите

  • Aligns with Sew Anastasia's YouTube videos
  • Easy to follow
  • Contains a wealth of useful information
  • Valuable for learning patternmaking and garment making

Конс

  • Confusing errors throughout the book

Platform Trust & Buyer Confidence

trustpilot logo
4.3/5 9,000 + reviews
Read reviews
MT
Mohd
Verified buyer

“The product received very good packaging & safe…Thank You”

16 June 2026 · via Trustpilot
SJ
Shawati
Verified buyer

“Accurate delivery timing given”

16 June 2026 · via Trustpilot
YB
Youcef
Verified buyer

“Not madly expensive like I thought, and much quicker than promised.”

15 June 2026 · via Trustpilot
LM
Leila
Verified buyer

“Never dealt with Ubuy before, but everything worked out great. Seamless cross border purchasing and shipping. Thanks!”

6/7/2026 · via Trustpilot
KA
Kwame
Verified buyer

“The process was smooth, with clear communication and timelines. This was my 1st purchase and I am really impressed. I will definitely be coming back.”

12 June 2026 · via Trustpilot
Безбедна страница за плаќање Global Delivery Easy Returns Genuine Products

Product Price History

Важни информации

  • Ограничувања: За меѓународно испорачаните производи, имајте предвид дека секоја гаранција од производителот не е важечка; опциите за услуги од производителот може да се недостапни; прирачниците за производите, упатствата и безбедносните предупредувања може да се на јазик различен од јазикот на одредишната држава; производите (и придружните материјали) може да не се дизајнирани според стандардите, спецификациите и правилата за означување на одредишната држава и производите може да не соодветствуваат со напонот и другите стандарди за електрика на одредишната држава (со што се наложува потребата од користење адаптер или претварач, доколку треба). Примателот е одговорен за проверка дали производот може законски да се увезе во одредишната држава. При нарачување од Ubuy или неговите партнери, примателот е евидентиран увозник и мора да ги почитува сите закони и регулативи на одредишната држава.
  • Некои од производите претставени на Ubuy не се за продажба, бидејќи Ubuy е глобален пребарувач. Производите подлежат на прописи за извоз/трговија.